Terms of Use

TERMS OF USE

1. GENERAL

1.1 Acceptance of Terms and Conditions
By accessing and using the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed, without limitation or qualification, to be legally bound by these Terms and Conditions and by our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any of these Terms and Conditions or our Privacy Policy, please immediately discontinue use of the Website. Masjid Darul Ghufran has the right, but is not obligated, to strictly enforce these Terms and Conditions through self-help, mediation, active investigation, litigation and prosecution.

1.2 Definitions
The following definitions shall apply throughout unless otherwise stated:

” Masjid Darul Ghufran “, “we”, “us”, and “our” means Masjid Darul Ghufran and its subsidiaries, divisions, branches, affiliates or companies under common ownership or control.

“Privacy Policy” means our privacy policy which may be found at https://www.salamsingapore.sg.

“Terms and Conditions” means these terms and conditions.

“You”, “your” and “user” means any user of this Website.

“Website” means http://www.sifa.sg, including all related sites and services.

1.3 Modifications to Terms and Conditions
The Terms and Conditions may, at our sole discretion, be changed, modified or otherwise altered at any time without specific notice to you. Such modifications shall become effective immediately upon the posting thereof. The latest Terms and Conditions will be posted on this page, and your use of the Website after such changes have been posted will constitute your agreement to the modified Terms and Conditions.

2. PRIVACY POLICY

Before using this Website, please read our Privacy Policy, the terms of which are incorporated herein and constitute an integral part of the Terms and Conditions.

All personal data collected by us through the Website will be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

3. OWNERSHIP AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The Website is the official website of the Salam Singapore. The Website is owned and operated by Masjid Darul Ghufran.

The trademarks, copyrights and other intellectual property on the Website and all content, information and materials contained in it are owned by Masjid Darul Ghufran, its licensors, partners and/or its professional advisors.

No part of the Website or of any content, information or materials contained in it may be appropriated, copied, reproduced, adapted, communicated, published, transmitted, uploaded or distributed in any manner or by any means, stored in an information retrieval system or otherwise used or dealt with in any way, without the prior written consent of Masjid Darul Ghufran, except for your personal, non-commercial use only.

You may link to a page on the Website with the prior written consent of Masjid Darul Ghufran. Masjid Darul Ghufran reserves the right to impose conditions when permitting any linking to the Website. Your linking to the Website constitutes acceptance of the Terms and Conditions. If you do not accept the Terms and Conditions, you must discontinue linking to the Website.

Any request to reproduce any information or materials contained on the Website or link to the Website should be addressed:

4. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES

The Website and all content, information and materials contained in it are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Masjid Darul Ghufran makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the Website or the content, information, or materials contained on the Website, including but not limited to warranties of accuracy, adequacy or completeness; non-infringement of third party rights; title; merchantability; fitness for a particular purpose, satisfactory quality and freedom from computer virus.

Links to third party websites contained on the Websites are provided for your convenience only, and not for the purposes of making any endorsement or recommendation thereof.

Masjid Darul Ghufran does not warrant and is not responsible for the content, or practices of websites that you access through links which are contained on the Website or that privacy policy link to the Website. In no circumstances shall Masjid Darul Ghufran be considered to be associated or affiliated in any manner with any trademarks, logos or other devices used or appearing on websites that may be accessed through links contained on the Website or that link to the Website.

Masjid Darul Ghufran expressly disclaims liability for any loss or damage directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with the reliance on, use of or inability to access any content, information and materials contained on the Website, websites that you access through links which are contained on the Website or websites that link to the Website.

You accept that our shareholders, owners, officers, directors, employees and other representatives shall have the benefit of this clause.

5. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES

The Website and all content, information and materials contained in it are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Masjid Darul Ghufran makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the Website or the content, information, or materials contained on the Website, including but not limited to warranties of accuracy, adequacy or completeness; non-infringement of third party rights; title; merchantability; fitness for a particular purpose, satisfactory quality and freedom from computer virus.

Links to third party websites contained on the Websites are provided for your convenience only, and not for the purposes of making any endorsement or recommendation thereof.

Masjid Darul Ghufran does not warrant and is not responsible for the content, privacy policy or practices of websites that you access through links which are contained on the Website or that link to the Website. In no circumstances shall Masjid Darul Ghufran be considered to be associated or affiliated in any manner with any trademarks, logos or other devices used or appearing on websites that may be accessed through links contained on the Website or that link to the Website.

Masjid Darul Ghufran expressly disclaims liability for any loss or damage directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with the reliance on, use of or inability to access any content, information and materials contained on the Website, websites that you access through links which are contained on the Website or websites that link to the Website.

You accept that our shareholders, owners, officers, directors, employees and other representatives shall have the benefit of this clause.

6. EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

Under no circumstances shall Masjid Darul Ghufran be liable for nor will Masjid Darul Ghufran assume any legal liability or responsibility for any losses or damages (whether such losses or damages were foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise, and regardless of the form or cause of action) of any kind, including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, arising in any way from or in connection with:

  • your use, misuse or inability to use the Website;
  • any reliance on any part of the content, information and/or materials contained on the Website;
  • any interruption, suspension, modification, alteration, or termination of the Website or any computer virus; or
  • any use of or access to any website that is accessed through links which are contained on the Website.

This clause shall apply to the fullest extent permitted by law.

7. INDEMNITY

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Masjid Darul Ghufran, its officers, subsidiaries, affiliates, successors, assigns, directors, officers, agents, service providers, suppliers and employees, from and against all claims, losses, expenses, damages and costs (including reasonable legal fees and court costs) on an indemnity basis, resulting from or arising out of your use of the Website, your violation of the Terms and Conditions or your violation of any rights of another party.

8. NO WAIVER

The failure of Masjid Darul Ghufran to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms and Conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. Any waiver by us of any breach or default hereunder shall not be deemed to be a waiver of any preceding or subsequent breach or default.

9. SEVERANCE

If any provision of the Terms and Conditions is held to be illegal or unenforceable, in whole or in part, under any applicable law, enactment or regulation, such provision or part thereof shall, to that extent, be deemed not to form part of the Terms and Conditions but the validity and enforceability of the remainder of the Terms and Conditions shall not be affected.

10. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

The Website, the Terms and Conditions and the relationship between you and Masjid Darul Ghufran shall be subject to, governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Singapore. You hereby agree to irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Republic of Singapore as regards any claim, dispute or matter arising herein.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Data Protection Officer’s Contact Details

If you have any questions about our collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal data, please contact the following person:

Name: Masjid Darul Ghufran

Address: 503 Tampines Avenue 5, 529651

Tel:  6786 5545

Email: abdul_matin@muis.gov.sg

(hereinafter known as the “Data Protection Officer”)

2. Internal Policies and Practices

Please be informed that we have developed and implemented policies and practices to comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”).

3. Complaints

If you have any complaint(s) arising from the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data, please be informed that your complaint(s) can be sent to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above.

4. Availability of Information

Upon your request, we will make available to you information on our policies and practices developed and implemented by us as regards the collection, use and disclosure of personal data about you as well as our complaints process developed to receive and respond to your complaint(s).

5. Withdrawal of consent

Should you wish to withdraw your consent for any of the purposes stated, you may do so by sending us a notice (“Withdrawal Notice”) to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, stating the following information:

  • Your name and identification number; and
  • The purpose(s) that you had previously consented to for which you wish to now withdraw your consent for.

6. Access to your personal data
Upon request by you (the “Access Request”), we shall provide you with the following information:

  • personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control; and/or
  • information about the ways in which your personal data have been or may have been used or disclosed by us within a year before the Access Request.

To make an Access Request, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, and kindly include your name and identification particulars and such information that we may require to identify you and the relevant personal data.

Please be informed that we are entitled to charge a fee to recover the costs directly related to the Access Request for the time and effort spent by us in responding to your Access Request, and will let you know the amount accordingly.

Please also note that under the PDPA, we are not required to provide you with certain categories of information listed under the PDPA.

7. Correction of Personal Data

You may request (the “Correction Request”) us to correct an error or omission in relation to personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, including your name and identification particulars and such other information that we require to identify you and the relevant personal data.

8. Protection of Personal Data

Please be informed that we have developed reasonable safety arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

9. Transfer / Assignment

Please note that all our rights herein may be novated, assigned, transferred and/or otherwise dealt with by us and shall ensure to the benefit of our successors, assignees and/or transferees.