Programmes & Highlights

Filter by Type
Highlights

Sports & Wellness – Introduction to Mini Tennis

Book a slot for a FREE MINI TENNIS CLINIC at the event with Opus Sports Singapore and learn how tennis can improve your social skills, develop teamwork and sportsmanship as you exercise to stay fit and healthy!
Highlights

Future Ready Photography Competition

Future Ready by Mendaki will rove around the festival calling out for participants to submit photos of their aspirations and visual compositions on how they can be ‘Future Ready’. Upload your photo entries on Instagram with #___ and stand to win attractive prizes!
Highlights

Fabric of Life of a Singaporean Muslim

Take a break from the activities lined up at Salam Singapore and expand your worldview at Fabric of Life of a Singaporean Muslim! Come by and have a read – into the ways of life of a Singaporean Muslim!
Highlights

Makan with Dad

Fathers, embark on a meal-preparing session with your children and enjoy the fruits of your culinary labour together! Look forward to an experience that is fun and impactful for both father and child.
Highlights

Catch Your Favourite DJs

Meet your beloved Mediacorp DJ personalities as they navigate their way through Salam Singapore – mingling with and working up the crowd at the various workshops, activities and engagements for the day!
Highlights

Journey into the AR World of a Muslim

Celebrate the different stages in the life of a Muslim – Hop onboard a fellow Muslim’s journey of Haj and more, on this immersive and interactive augmented reality journey! This stunning augmented reality is the perfect platform to appreciate the intriguing aspects of Islam, Muis and Singapore.
Highlights

Faces of Singaporean Muslims

Put your photography skills to the test! Capture the spirit of the Singaporean Muslim community and stand a chance to be one of the 50 winning entries to win cash prizes. In conjunction with Muis’ 50th Anniversary, Salam Singapore will award 50 winners SGD 100 each and the most outstanding photo from these 50 winning submissions will clinch the Grand Prize of SGD 500. That's a total of SGD 5,500 up for grabs!
Highlights

Trail Seekers

Venture with the family within a safe space – follow the map and complete the various stages to earn your stamps! Complete your passport to redeem an exclusive goodie bag – a treat both youths and adults will enjoy.
Highlights

Sale of Kindness to All Magnets

Purchase a fridge magnet collectible, designed by aLIVE students and celebrities! Starting from $2, all proceeds will help chronically ill children and their families. It’s your chance to make a difference!
Programmes

Gardening Sharing Session

8 September 2018
9.00am - 9.30am
Central Plaza
Programmes

Community Conversation Circles

8 September 2018
10.30am - 12.30pm
Central Plaza
Programmes

Salam Singapore Opening Ceremony

7 September 2018
7.30pm – 8.45pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Performances

Percussion Performance @ Salam Singapore Opening Ceremony

7 September 2018
8.00pm – 9.30pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Programmes

Mother Tongue Languages (MTL)

7 September 2018
3.00pm – 4.00pm
Stage @ Central Plaza
Events

EduForum

7 September 2018
3.30pm – 5.30pm (By Invitation Only)
Festive Arts Theatre
Performances

Jamming With Dad Performance

7 September 2018
3.30pm – 4.00pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Programmes

Culinary Demonstration

9 September 2018
4.30pm - 5.00pm
Festive Plaza
Performances

Dikir Barat Performance

7 September 2018
5.00pm – 5.30pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Workshops

Shared Parenting Workshop

7 September 2018
5.00pm – 6.30pm
Conference Room (Level 4)
Performances

Storytelling Performance – The Best Lontong Ever!

7 September 2018
5.30pm – 6.00pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Programmes

Alsagoff Brand of Education

7 September 2018
5.30pm – 7.00pm
Function Room 1 (Level 3)
Performances

Choral Speaking Performance

7 September 2018
6.00pm – 6.30pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Workshops

Future Ready Marketplace

8 September 2018
2:30PM - 4:30PM
Function Room 2 (Level 4)
Events

Youth Talkfest

7 September 2018
7.30pm – 10:00pm
Community Auditorium
Events

Mosque Family Fiesta

8 September 2018
7.00AM – 12.00PM
Town Square
Programmes

Changemakers Assemble Hackathon (Pitch Day)

8 September 2018
8.00am – 2.00pm
Function Room 2 (Level 4)
Workshops

Parenting Workshop

9 September 2018
10:00am - 11:30am
Function Room (Level 4)
Workshops

Khat Calligraphy and Colouring Workshop

8 September 2018
10.00am – 12.00pm
Function Room 1 (Level 3)
Performances

A Once Peaceful Village Pantun Drama Performance

8 September 2018
11.00am – 11.30am
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Workshops

Playkit Workshop – Craft & Makedo

9 September 2018
2.30pm – 4.30pm
Function Room (Level 4)
Workshops

Batik Design Workshops (for Adults & Kids)

8 September 2018
12:00pm - 4.00pm
Function Room 1 (Level 3)
Programmes

Khat Prize-Giving

8 September 2018
12.30nn – 1.00pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Programmes

Make-up Demonstration

9 September 2018
5.00pm - 5.30pm
Festive Plaza
Performances

Angklung Performance

8 September 2018
1.00pm – 1.30pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Programmes

Junior Reading Ambassador (JRA)

8 September 2018
1.30pm – 2.00pm
Stage @ Central Plaza
Performances

Dikir Barat Performance

8 September 2018
2.00pm – 2.30pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Performances

Instrumental Ensemble (Guzheng) Arts Presentation

8 September 2018
10.00am – 10.30am
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Performances

Kalam Jamaie – Al-Ittihadu Quwwah

8 September 2018
2.30pm – 3.00pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Performances

Hopes and Dreams

8 September 2018
3.00pm – 3.30pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Performances

Jom ke Sekolah!

8 September 2018
2.30pm - 3.30pm
Stage @ Central Plaza
Performances

Angklung Performance

8 September 2018
4.00pm – 4.30pm
Central Plaza
Workshops

iSTEM: Making Paper Circuit Workshop

8 September 2018
4.00pm – 5.00pm
Function Room 1 (Level 3)
Workshops

Learning to Upcycle

8 September 2018
5.00pm – 6.00pm
Function Room 1 (Level 3)
Programmes

The Melody of Love Songwriting Competition

8 September 2018
5.00pm – 6.30pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Performances

Performance by Orkes Budi

9 September 2018
10:00am - 11:00am
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Performances

Jamming With Dad Performance

8 September 2018
6.30pm – 7.00pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Events

Bicara Perdana Mufti (Conversations with Mufti)

8 September 2018
7.30pm – 10.00pm
Community Auditorium
Performances

Malay Dance Performance

8 September 2018
8.00pm – 9.00pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Events

Mosque Convention 2018

9 September 2018
8.30am – 1.00pm
Community Auditorium
Workshops

Khat Calligraphy Workshop

9 September 2018
10am – 12.00pm
Conference Room (Level 4)
Programmes

Mother Tongue Languages (MTL)

9 September 2018
11.00am – 11.30am
Stage @ Central Plaza
Workshops

Shared Parenting Workshop

9 September 2018
12.00pm – 1.30pm
Conference Room (Level 4)
Workshops

Basic Microscopy Workshop

9 September 2018
12.00pm – 2.00pm
Function Room (Level 4)
Performances

Silat Performance

9 September 2018
12.00pm – 12.30pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Performances

Bila Hati Sudah Hitam

9 September 2018
12.30pm – 1.00pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Workshops

Design and Photography Workshop

9 September 2018
2.00pm – 4.00pm
Conference Room (Level 4)
Programmes

Hackathon & Video Competition Award Day

9 September 2018
3.00pm – 4.00pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Programmes

Salam Singapore Opening Ceremony

7 September 2018
7.30pm – 8.45pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Performances

Percussion Performance @ Salam Singapore Opening Ceremony

7 September 2018
8.00pm – 9.30pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Programmes

Mother Tongue Languages (MTL)

7 September 2018
3.00pm – 4.00pm
Stage @ Central Plaza
Events

EduForum

7 September 2018
3.30pm – 5.30pm (By Invitation Only)
Festive Arts Theatre
Performances

Jamming With Dad Performance

7 September 2018
3.30pm – 4.00pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Performances

Dikir Barat Performance

7 September 2018
5.00pm – 5.30pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Workshops

Shared Parenting Workshop

7 September 2018
5.00pm – 6.30pm
Conference Room (Level 4)
Performances

Storytelling Performance – The Best Lontong Ever!

7 September 2018
5.30pm – 6.00pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Programmes

Alsagoff Brand of Education

7 September 2018
5.30pm – 7.00pm
Function Room 1 (Level 3)
Performances

Choral Speaking Performance

7 September 2018
6.00pm – 6.30pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Events

Youth Talkfest

7 September 2018
7.30pm – 10:00pm
Community Auditorium
Programmes

Gardening Sharing Session

8 September 2018
9.00am - 9.30am
Central Plaza
Programmes

Community Conversation Circles

8 September 2018
10.30am - 12.30pm
Central Plaza
Workshops

Future Ready Marketplace

8 September 2018
2:30PM - 4:30PM
Function Room 2 (Level 4)
Events

Mosque Family Fiesta

8 September 2018
7.00AM – 12.00PM
Town Square
Programmes

Changemakers Assemble Hackathon (Pitch Day)

8 September 2018
8.00am – 2.00pm
Function Room 2 (Level 4)
Workshops

Khat Calligraphy and Colouring Workshop

8 September 2018
10.00am – 12.00pm
Function Room 1 (Level 3)
Performances

A Once Peaceful Village Pantun Drama Performance

8 September 2018
11.00am – 11.30am
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Workshops

Batik Design Workshops (for Adults & Kids)

8 September 2018
12:00pm - 4.00pm
Function Room 1 (Level 3)
Programmes

Khat Prize-Giving

8 September 2018
12.30nn – 1.00pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Performances

Angklung Performance

8 September 2018
1.00pm – 1.30pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Programmes

Junior Reading Ambassador (JRA)

8 September 2018
1.30pm – 2.00pm
Stage @ Central Plaza
Performances

Dikir Barat Performance

8 September 2018
2.00pm – 2.30pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Performances

Instrumental Ensemble (Guzheng) Arts Presentation

8 September 2018
10.00am – 10.30am
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Performances

Kalam Jamaie – Al-Ittihadu Quwwah

8 September 2018
2.30pm – 3.00pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Performances

Hopes and Dreams

8 September 2018
3.00pm – 3.30pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Performances

Jom ke Sekolah!

8 September 2018
2.30pm - 3.30pm
Stage @ Central Plaza
Performances

Angklung Performance

8 September 2018
4.00pm – 4.30pm
Central Plaza
Workshops

iSTEM: Making Paper Circuit Workshop

8 September 2018
4.00pm – 5.00pm
Function Room 1 (Level 3)
Workshops

Learning to Upcycle

8 September 2018
5.00pm – 6.00pm
Function Room 1 (Level 3)
Programmes

The Melody of Love Songwriting Competition

8 September 2018
5.00pm – 6.30pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Performances

Jamming With Dad Performance

8 September 2018
6.30pm – 7.00pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Events

Bicara Perdana Mufti (Conversations with Mufti)

8 September 2018
7.30pm – 10.00pm
Community Auditorium
Performances

Malay Dance Performance

8 September 2018
8.00pm – 9.00pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Programmes

Culinary Demonstration

9 September 2018
4.30pm - 5.00pm
Festive Plaza
Workshops

Parenting Workshop

9 September 2018
10:00am - 11:30am
Function Room (Level 4)
Workshops

Playkit Workshop – Craft & Makedo

9 September 2018
2.30pm – 4.30pm
Function Room (Level 4)
Programmes

Make-up Demonstration

9 September 2018
5.00pm - 5.30pm
Festive Plaza
Performances

Performance by Orkes Budi

9 September 2018
10:00am - 11:00am
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Events

Mosque Convention 2018

9 September 2018
8.30am – 1.00pm
Community Auditorium
Workshops

Khat Calligraphy Workshop

9 September 2018
10am – 12.00pm
Conference Room (Level 4)
Programmes

Mother Tongue Languages (MTL)

9 September 2018
11.00am – 11.30am
Stage @ Central Plaza
Workshops

Shared Parenting Workshop

9 September 2018
12.00pm – 1.30pm
Conference Room (Level 4)
Workshops

Basic Microscopy Workshop

9 September 2018
12.00pm – 2.00pm
Function Room (Level 4)
Performances

Silat Performance

9 September 2018
12.00pm – 12.30pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Performances

Bila Hati Sudah Hitam

9 September 2018
12.30pm – 1.00pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza
Workshops

Design and Photography Workshop

9 September 2018
2.00pm – 4.00pm
Conference Room (Level 4)
Programmes

Hackathon & Video Competition Award Day

9 September 2018
3.00pm – 4.00pm
Main Stage @ Festive Plaza